Hall brothers take first, second in final Pro Division standings

Pictured is a photo from Saturday’s Legends racing at Atlanta Motor Speedway.

By STAFF REPORTS

Griffin’s Cale Hall won the Pro Division championship in the Legends Spring Series at Atlanta Motor Speedway, while his brother Cody finished runner-up in the final standings.

Atlanta Motor Speedway’s quarter-mile hosted a doubleheader to conclude the spring series on Saturday and several division championships were decided in the final day of racing.

McDonough’s Nathan Jackson overcame a 3-point deficit with a pair of victories on Saturday, eclipsing Kade Brown for the Semi-Pro title.

In Outlaws, Carson Brown and Clay Hocutt traded blows throughout the season and in Saturday’s two features. Brown scored a win in the first feature and tied himself with Hocutt for the championship lead with one race remaining but Hocutt bested him in the final event, winning the race and the championship.

The Hall brothers battled fiercely throughout the season in the Pro Division. A pair of wins on the final day of racing put Cale over the top, earning him the division crown over Cody with a 3-point margin.

Isaac Bevin’s four victories vaulted him to the championship in Young Lions, Hudson Canipe took top honors in Bandits, and defending Thursday Thunder champion Bill Plemons Jr. retained his spot atop the Masters field.

The AMS Legends program returns to the track in June for the 2021 season of Thursday Thunder.

More information on the Thursday Thunder series is available at www.AtlantaMotorSpeedway.com and www.LegendsOfGA.com.

•••

Spring series division champions:

Pro: Cale Hall

Masters: Bill Plemons Jr.

Semi-Pro: Nathan Jackson

Young Lions: Isaac Bevin

Outlaws: Carson Brown

Bandits: Hudson Canipe

•••

Below are the full results from April 3:

Young Lions Feature 1:

1. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)

2. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)

3. Ruggiero, Giovanni (Seekonk, MA)

4. Phillips, George (Charlotte, NC)

5. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)

6. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)

7. Kade, Matthew (Hampton, GA)

8. Morabito, Nick (Miller Place, NY)

9. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)

10. Chilton, Ashton (Key Largo, FL)

11. Pugh, Carter (AMS, GA)

12. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)

13. Marine, Tessa (Dacono, CO)

14. Hunley, William (Warner Robins, GA)

15. Eatmon, Parker (Wilson, NC)

DNS. McElearney, Sean (Babylon, NY)

Young Lions Feature 2:

1. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)

2. Ruggiero, Giovanni (Seekonk, MA)

3. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)

4. Phillips, George (Charlotte, NC)

5. Chilton, Ashton (Key Largo, FL)

6. Kade, Matthew (Hampton, GA)

7. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)

8. Pugh, Carter (AMS, GA)

9. Marine, Tessa (Dacono, CO)

10. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)

11. Hunley, William (Warner Robins, GA)

12. McElearney, Sean (Babylon, NY)

13. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)

14. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)

15. Morabito, Nick (Miller Place, NY)

Semi-Pro Feature 1:

1. Jackson, Nathan (McDonough, GA)

2. Brown, Colin (Gray Court, SC)

3. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)

4. Cornman, Sam (mount dora, FL)

5. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)

6. Staten, Jacob (Midlothian, TX)

7. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)

8. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)

9. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)

10. Fetcho, Dylan (Lebanon, TN)

Semi-Pro Feature 2:

1. Jackson, Nathan (McDonough, GA)

2. Brown, Colin (Gray Court, SC)

3. Cornman, Sam (mount dora, FL)

4. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)

5. Staten, Jacob (Midlothian, TX)

6. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)

7. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)

8. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)

9. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)

10. Fetcho, Dylan (Lebanon, TN)

Pro Feature 1:

1. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)

2. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)

3. Mullins, Josh (Columbia, TN)

4. Jorgensen, Taylor (Stockbridge, GA)

5. Clanton, Christopher (Brooks, GA)

6 (DNF). Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)

Pro Feature 2:

1. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)

2. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)

3. Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)

4. Clanton, Christopher (Brooks, GA)

5. Mullins, Josh (Columbia, TN)

6. Jorgensen, Taylor (Stockbridge, GA)

Masters Feature 1:

1. Clanton, Joey (Brooks, GA)

2. Plemons, Bill Jr (Locust Grove, GA)

3. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)

4. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)

5. Jones, Benjamin (Macon, GA)

6. Swan, Mark (Athens, GA)

7. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)

8. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)

9. Armbruster, Tony (Covington, GA)

10. Shubert, Randy (Stone Mountain, GA)

11. Anderson, Robert (Covington, GA)

12. Bowen, Barry (Jackson Lake, GA)

Masters Feature 2:

1. Plemons, Bill Jr. (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)

3. Clanton, Joey (Brooks, GA)

4. Jones, Benjamin (Macon, GA)

5. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)

6. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)

7. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)

8. Shubert, Randy (Stone Mountain, GA)

9. Anderson, Robert (Covington, GA)

10. Armbruster, Tony (Covington, GA)

11. Bowen, Barry (Jackson Lake, GA)

Bandits Feature 1:

1. Krantz Jr., Darren (Huntington, NY)

2. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)

3. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)

4. Honeycutt, Nate (Mount Pleasant, NC)

5. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)

6. O’Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)

7. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)

8. Kendrew, Makenna (Senoia, GA)

9. Roberts, Mardy III (Church Hill, TN)

DNS. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)

Bandits Feature 2:

1. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)

2. Krantz Jr., Darren (Huntington, NY)

3. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)

4. Honeycutt, Nate (Mount Pleasant, NC)

5. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)

6. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)

7. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)

8. O’Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)

9. Kendrew, Makenna (Senoia, GA)

10. Roberts, Mardy III (Church Hill, TN)

Rookie Bandoleros Feature 1:

1. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)

2. Roberts, Mason (Church Hill, TN)

3. Cauble, Carson (Salisbury, NC)

4. Cordell, Landon (Nashville, TN)

5. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)

6. Collins, Claire (Dallas, GA)

7. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)

8. Young, Luke (Dallas, GA)

9 (DNF). Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)

Rookie Bandoleros Feature 2:

1. Cauble, Carson (Salisbury, NC)

2. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)

3. Cordell, Landon (Nashville, TN)

4. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)

5. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)

6. Young, Luke (Dallas, GA)

7. Collins, Claire (Dallas, GA)

8. Roberts, Mason (Church Hill, TN)

DNS. Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)

Outlaws Feature 1:

1. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)

2. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)

3. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)

4. Bacon, Kyle (Buchanan, GA)

5. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)

6. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)

7. Halloran, Drew (Woodstock, GA)

8. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)

9. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)

10. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)

Outlaws Feature 2:

1. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)

2. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)

3. Bacon, Kyle (Buchanan, GA)

4. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)

5. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)

6. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)

7. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)

8. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)

9. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)

10. Halloran, Drew (Woodstock, GA)

Chargers Feature 1:

1. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)

2. Dibble, Oliver (Owens Cross Roads, AL)

3. Taylor, Robby (Watertown, TN)

4. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)

5. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)

6. Cosier, Brian (Marietta, GA)

7. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)

Chargers Feature 2:

1. Dibble, Oliver (Owens Cross Roads, AL)

2. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)

3. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)

4. Cosier, Brian (Marietta, GA)

5. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)

6. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)

DQ. Taylor, Robby (Watertown, TN)